WSIA files friend of the court brief in overpayment case
[…] The Department issued a new wage order based on that information, and assessed a small overpayment. The worker appealed, arguing that the 2008 determination was final and binding as to his benefit amount because it was never challenged.
The Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals tossed aside that reasoning, holding that while the misrepresentation of family status may have been an innocent one, the Department was able to recover the overpayment following the 2011 wage order, since RCW 51.32.240(1)(a) states, for an erroneous payment based on innocent misrepresentation, “the recipient . . . shall repay it and recoupment may be made from any future payments due to the recipient on any claim with the state fund or self-insurer” so long as the claim for recoupment is made within one year of the erroneous payment.